The information contained on this website is for general purposes only. The information contained here within is not intended to diagnose, treat, or to be interpreted as a medical opinion. This site is presented to acquaint the web community with Advanced Spinal Pain Management, its staff, facilities, and services. It is solely for informational purposes. Any medical information provided here is intended to be of a general nature and believed to be accurate.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for (www.advancedspinalpainmgmt.com). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation); information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us;

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We may share your information with another third party outside of our organization, if necessary to fulfill your request (e.g. to ship an order) or to facilitate our organization in managing our website.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, or new products or services.


YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

See what data we have about you, if any.
Change/correct any data we have about you.
Have us delete any data we have about you.
Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

SECURITY

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.


ORDERS

We may accept orders and if we do we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.


COOKIES

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.


We do not honor the Do Not Track (DNT) web browser privacy preference at this time.


SHARING

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. And:

We may use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order. And:

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. We will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.


IN ADDITION, WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

LINKS

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.


SURVEYS & CONTESTS

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.


UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Effective: May 1, 2017

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via the email address or phone number given on our website (https://www.advancedspinalpainmgmt.com.).


HIPAA PRIVACY NOTICE

Advanced Spinal Pain Management

Effective May 1, 2017


THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.


WHO WILL FOLLOW THIS NOTICE?

This notice describes the practices of Advanced Spinal Pain Management and the practices that will be followed by all of Advanced Spinal Pain Management workforce members who handle your medical information.


OUR PLEDGE REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Advanced Spinal Pain Management understands that medical information about you and your health is personal. We are committed to protecting medical information about you. We maintain our records and conduct our treatment environment with a goal of providing the highest level of protection for your medical information while still providing you with the highest level of medical care. This notice applies to all of the records of your medical care, which are received or created by Advanced Spinal Pain Management.

Your other medical treatment providers (e.g. doctors, hospitals, home health agencies, etc.) may have different policies or notices regarding the use and disclosure of your medical information.

This notice will tell you about the ways in which Advanced Spinal Pain Management may use and disclose medical information about you. Your medical information, also referred to as “protected health information” is that information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health information and related health care services.

In this notice, we also describe your rights and certain obligations Advanced Spinal Pain Management has regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information. We are required by name to:

Make sure that medical and other information that identifies you (protected health information) is kept private.
Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information about you.
Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR TREATMENT, PAYMENT AND HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS

By becoming a patient at Advanced Spinal Pain Management, you are giving consent for Advanced Spinal Pain Management to use your protected health information for certain activities, including treatment, payment, and other healthcare operations. Sometimes, you may hear these three activities referred to as “TPO” Treatment, Payment and Healthcare Operations.

First of all, we may use and disclose protected health information about you so that Advanced Spinal Pain Management and its medical professionals can treat you. For example, we may use your past medical information to diagnose your present condition or we may provide information regarding your medical condition to another doctor to whom we refer you for additional care. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you so that we may be paid for the medical treatment we provide you. For example, we will submit protected health information about you to your insurance company to receive payment for services we have provided to you. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you for Advanced Spinal Pain Management’s health care operations, in other words, those other tasks that we need to perform to make sure that you are provided the highest quality of medical care. For example, we may use your protected health information to evaluate how we can better meet your needs or we may provide protected health information about you to an auditor who reviews our books so that we can keep our license to provide medical services in Texas.

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information

The following uses of your protected health information may be made without any additional authorization from you. (Not every use or disclosure is listed, but be assured that all uses and disclosures made by Advanced Spinal Pain Management are only those that are permitted under the law).

We may use and disclose your medical information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment at the office. If you request that such communications be made confidentially, please contact our office in writing at: Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive

San Antonio, Texas 78228. We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Uses and disclosures to others involved in your healthcare

We may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend, or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your medical care. If you are unable to agree or object to this disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests based on our professional judgment. We may also use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition, or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Uses and disclosures in emergency situations

We may use or disclose your protected health information in an emergency treatment situation. If this happens, your physician will attempt to obtain your acknowledgment of this Notice as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of treatment.

Uses and disclosures for health-related benefits or services

From time to time, Advanced Spinal Pain Management may use and disclosure protected health information to tell you about certain health related benefits or services that may be of interest to you.

Uses and disclosures required by law

We will use or disclose protected health information about you when required to do so by federal, state, or local law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, if the law requires us to do so, of any such uses or disclosures. We must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the law.

Uses and disclosures related to communicable diseases

We may disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Disclosures for health oversight activities

We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These activities include, for example, audits, investigations, and inspections. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, the delivery of healthcare, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws.

Disclosures of abuse or neglect

We may disclose your protected health information to a public health authority authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you have been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence to a governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In such cases, the disclosure will only be made by Texas law.

Disclosures to the food and drug administration

We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to report adverse events, product defects or other problems, biologic product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post-market surveillance, as required.

Disclosures for lawsuits and disputes

If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose protected health information about you in response to a court order or administrative order. We may also disclose protected health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or another lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Disclosures to law enforcement

We may release protected health information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official, in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process. Other related disclosures may include disclosures relating to individuals who are Armed Forces personnel, to national security and intelligence agencies, as well as disclosures to authorized federal officials for the protection of the President of the United States or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state.

Disclosures to coroners, funeral directors, and organ donation.

We may disclose protected health information about you to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, ,determining the cause of death, or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties required by law. We may also disclose protected health information about you to a funeral director to permit the funeral director to carry out legal duties, and may do so if death is reasonably anticipated. Your protected health information may also be disclosed for certain organ donations to which you may have agreed.

Disclosures for research

We may disclose your protected health information to researchers when their research has been approved and protocols have been established to ensure the privacy of your information. We may also disclose a limited set of your information, as allowed under the law, for research purposes.

Disclosures related to criminal activity

We may disclose your protected health information, consistent with federal and Texas laws, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public, or if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual.

Disclosures for Workers’ Compensation

We may release protected health information about you for Workers’ Compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

Your rights regarding protected health information about you

Right to inspect and copy

You have the right to inspect and copy protected health information that may be used to make decisions about your medical care. Usually, this right includes both medical and billing records. You must submit your request in writing. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. Your request to inspect and copy your information may only be denied in very limited circumstances, and you have a right to request that any such denial be reviewed.

Right to request restrictions

You have the right to request that we restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information for treatment, payment, and health care operations. We are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you emergency treatment.

To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive, San Antonio, Texas 78228. In your request, you must tell us:

    What information you want to limit
    Whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both.
    To whom you want the limits to apply.

Right to confidential communications

You also have the right to request to receive private health information communications (such as appointment confirmations) by alternative means or at alternative locations. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive, San Antonio, Texas 78228. We will not ask you the reason for your request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.

Right to amend

If you feel that the protected health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete; you have the right to request that your protected health information be amended. Only the health care entity (e.g., doctor, hospital, clinic, etc.) that created your protected health information is responsible for amending it. For more information regarding the procedures for submitting such a request, contact Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive, San Antonio, Texas 78228.

Right to an accounting of disclosures

You have a right to an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information, for purposes other than treatment, payment or healthcare operations by Advanced Spinal Pain Management or any of the people or companies who perform treatment, payment or healthcare operations on our behalf. To request this list of disclosures we made of protected health information about you, you must submit a request in writing to: Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive, San Antonio, Texas 78228. Your request must state a time period, which may not be longer than six (6) years prior to the date of your request and may not include dates before August 1, 2005. Your request should indicate the form in which you want the list (for example, on paper or electronically). You will be charged for photocopying.

Right to a paper copy of this notice

You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time.

You may obtain a copy of this Notice at our website: https://www.advancedspinalpainmgmt.com. To obtain a paper copy of this Notice, contact 210-314-7483.

To learn more about these procedures, or to make any of these requests, you should contact our Office Manager at 210-314-7483.

Changes to this notice

Advanced Spinal Pain Management reserves the right to change this notice. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed Notice effective for protected health information we already have about you, as well as any information we create or receive in the future. We will post a copy of the current Notice on Advanced Spinal Pain Management website: https://www.advancedspinalpainmgmt.com. The Notice will contain, in the top right-hand corner, the effective date.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated and/or that Advanced Spinal Pain Management or Dr. Aldon Williams has not followed this policy, you may file a complaint with Dr. Aldon Williams’ Office Manager or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.

To file a complaint with Dr. Aldon Williams, contact: Advanced Spinal Pain Management, 4242 Woodcock Drive, San Antonio, Texas 78228. All complaints must be submitted in writing. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.

Other uses of protected health information

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to Dr. Aldon Williamss will be made only with your written permission (“authorization”). If you provide us permission to use or disclose protected health information about you, you may revoke that permission, in writing, at any time. If you revoke your permission, we will no longer use or disclose protected health information about you for the reasons covered by your authorization. You understand that we are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your permission, and that we are required to retain our records of the medical treatment or other services that we have provided to you.